PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA JAMES ARCHEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Even if somewhat imperfect, there is no error if the instructions fairly presented the issues to be tried and sufficiently protected the defendant s rights. Id. Effective assistance of counsel is presumed, and [a] defendant bears a heavy burden of proving otherwise. People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 625; 709 NW2d 595 (2005), quoting People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 663; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). In order to overcome this presumption, defendant must first show that counsel s performance was deficient as measured against an objective standard of reasonableness under the circumstances and 2 MCL 750.82(1) provides, in pertinent part: [A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.] 3 People v Ginther, 390 Mich 436; 212 NW2d 922 (1973). -2- according to prevailing professional norms. Id., quoting Solmonson, 261 Mich App at 663. Second, defendant must show that the deficiency was so prejudicial that he was deprived of a fair trial such that there is a reasonable probability that but for counsel s unprofessional errors the trial outcome would have been different. Id., quoting Solmonson, 261 Mich App at 663664. Defendant must also show that the resultant proceedings were fundamentally unfair or unreliable. People v Rodgers, 248 Mich App 702, 714; 645 NW2d 294 (2001). The elements of assault with intent to commit great bodily harm less than murder are (1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an assault), and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder. People v Brown, 267 Mich App 141, 147; 703 NW2d 230 (2005), quoting People v Parcha, 227 Mich App 236, 239; 575 NW2d 316 (1997) (emphasis removed).