PEOPLE OF MI V JOSHUA JAMES ARCHEY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Under the circumstances, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it decided to score 50 points for OV 7. -4- IV Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it scored five points for OV 10 on the ground that defendant exploited Jones either because Jones was intoxicated or because he was rendered unconscious at some point during the attack. MCL 777.40 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (c) The offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength, or both, or exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious . . . 5 points * * * (2) The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability. (3) As used in this section: * * * (b) Exploit means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes. (c) Vulnerability means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation. In deciding whether a score of 15 points for OV 10 was appropriate in Cannon (for predatory conduct under MCL 777.40(1)(a)), our Supreme Court held that to score OV 10 at 15 points there had to be exploitive conduct directed at a vulnerable victim. Cannon, 481 Mich at 156-159. Regarding vulnerability, the Cannon Court stated: Thus, we conclude that points should be assessed under OV 10 only when it is readily apparent that a victim was vulnerable, i.e., was susceptible to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation. Factors to be considered in deciding whether a victim was vulnerable include (1) the victim s physical disability, (2) the victim s mental disability, (3) the victim s youth or agedness, (4) the existence of a domestic relationship, (5) whether the offender abused his or her authority status, (6) whether the offender exploited a victim by his or her difference in size or strength or both, (7) whether the victim was intoxicated or under the influence of drugs, or (8) whether the victim was asleep or unconscious. The mere existence of one of these factors does not automatically render the victim vulnerable.