OAKLAND COUNTY PROSECUTORS OFFICE V MARY BARR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “If two statutes lend themselves to a
construction that avoids conflict, that construction should control.” Id.
The incompatible offices act, MCL 15.181 et seq., was enacted in 1978. The preamble to
the incompatible offices act provides that the act is:
[a]n act to encourage the faithful performance of official duties by certain public
officers and public employees; to prescribe standards of conduct for certain public
officers and public employees; to prohibit the holding of incompatible public
offices; and to provide certain judicial remedies.
6
MCL 15.403(2) provides “a public employee of a unit of local government or school district
who is elected to an office within that unit of local government or school district shall resign or
may be granted a leave of absence from his employment during his elected term.”
-3-
In contrast, the political activities by public employees act, MCL 15.401 et seq., was enacted in
1976. The preamble to the political activities by public employees act states that it is “[a]n act to