PEOPLE OF MI V IDRIS LADELL YOUNG (Reissued Opinion)
[…] People v Palmer, 392 Mich 370, 375-376; 220 NW2d 393 (1974), as quoted in People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 440 Mich 1201 (1992). B. CARJACKING Both defendants argue that the evidence was insufficient to establish the crime of carjacking, because it was undisputed that an actual larceny of a motor vehicle was never completed. The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a, provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. (2) As used in this section, in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle. The paramount goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature s intent. People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 10; 790 NW2d 295 (2010). The words of a statute provide the most reliable indicator of the Legislature s intent and should be interpreted on the basis of their ordinary meaning and the overall context in which they are used. Id. at 10-11. Every word of a statute should be given meaning, and no word should be treated as surplusage or rendered nugatory if at all possible. People v Wilcox, 486 Mich 60, 71; 781 NW2d 784 (2010). Defendants argue that the phrase in the course of committing a larceny contemplates a completed or actual larceny, not an attempted larceny.