PEOPLE OF MI V IDRIS LADELL YOUNG (Reissued Opinion)
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757-758; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). [B]ecause it can be difficult to prove a defendant s state of mind on issues such as knowledge and intent, minimal circumstantial evidence will suffice to establish the defendant s state of mind, which can be inferred from all the evidence presented. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 622; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). The carjacking statute, MCL 750.529a(1), provides: (1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator, passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. -5- Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, McGhee, 268 Mich App at 622, we find there was sufficient evidence that Idris assisted Demarcus in committing a carjacking, with the requisite intent to be convicted under an aiding and abetting theory.