PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY BOLES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 196; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. People v Tennyson, 487 Mich 730, 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010). MCL 750.159i(1) provides: “A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.” A “person” is defined by MCL 750.159f(d) as “an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, cooperative, association, corporation, limited liability company, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal or illegal entity.” An “‘[e]nterprise’ includes an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, union, association, governmental unit, or other legal entity or a group of persons associated in fact although not a legal entity. . . .” MCL 750.159f(a). There is no binding case law analogous to the present situation. Consequently, whether defendant’s conviction was supported by sufficient evidence is entirely dependent on statutory interpretation.