PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY BOLES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We agree. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 196; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). We review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. People v Tennyson, 487 Mich 730, 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010). MCL 750.159i(1) provides: “A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity.” A “person” is defined by MCL 750.159f(d) as “an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, cooperative, association, corporation, limited liability company, personal representative, receiver, trustee, assignee, or other legal or illegal entity.”