PEOPLE OF MI V DEANDRE ANTOINE STURGES (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The jury determines what inferences it may reasonably draw from the evidence, and the weight to give to those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Questions of intent inherently involve weighing the evidence and assessing the credibility of the witnesses, and therefore are left for the jury. People v Cain, 238 Mich App 95, 119; 605 NW2d 28 (1999). Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences arising therefrom can establish the elements of a given crime. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). MCL 750.316(1)(b) defines felony murder as: Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult abuse in the first and second degree under section 145n, torture under section 85, or aggravated stalking under section 411i.