PEOPLE OF MI V KENDRICK DEON STANTON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court reasoned that although the alleged sexual assaults by the codefendants occurred at the same time as the actions underlying defendant s prosecution, the proposed testimony was not -1- part of the res gestae of defendant s case. But defense counsel was permitted to ask the complainant about what transpired between her and codefendants on the date in question. On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence should not be excluded by the rape shield statute because evidence of complainant s prior relations with the codefendants was highly relevant to defendant s case. MCL 750.520j provides as follows: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). In support of his argument, defendant cites People v Perkins, 424 Mich 302, 307-308; 379 NW2d 390 (1986).