J FRANKLIN INTERESTS LLC V MU MENG (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Ligon v Detroit, 276 Mich App 120, 124; 739 NW2d 900 (2007). A finding is clearly erroneous where, although there is evidence to support the finding, the reviewing court on the entire record is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Ambs v Kalamazoo Co Rd Comm, 255 Mich App 637, 651; 662 NW2d 424 (2003). Meng and MP first contend that because Meng did not forcibly and unlawfully eject anyone from the LAN Lounge and used no force to keep Franklin from entering the premises, the circuit court erred by applying the treble damages provision found in MCL 600.2918(1). The anti-lockout statute, MCL 600.2918, provides as follows: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: (a) (b) possessor. The use of force or threat of force. The removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the (c) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other security devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession. (d) The boarding of the premises which prevents or deters entry. (e) The removal of doors, windows, or locks. (f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or which the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service. -5- (g) Introduction of noise, odor or other nuisance. (3) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents can establish that he: (a) Acted pursuant to court order or (b) Interfered temporarily with possession only as necessary to make needed repairs or inspection and only as provided by law or (c)