PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES JUDSON PHILLIPS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, this issue is unpreserved. This Court reviews unpreserved claims of sentencing error for plain error affecting a defendant s substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). A consecutive sentence may be imposed only if specifically authorized by law. People v Gonzalez, 256 Mich App 212, 229; 663 NW2d 499 (2003). Subsection (3) of the first-degree CSC statute, MCL 750.520b(3) provides: The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction. Contrary to what defendant asserts, subsection (3) was added by 2006 PA 169, effective August 28, 2006. Because each of the charged offenses in LC No. 09-025251-FC occurred after August 28, 2006, MCL 750.520b(3) is applicable to those offenses. Thus, the trial court was authorized to order defendant s first-degree CSC sentences to be served consecutively to each other and consecutively to the sentences for the second-degree CSC convictions. We agree with -6- defendant, however, that the trial court was not authorized to order his two second-degree CSC sentences to be served consecutively to each other. MCL 750.520b(3) applies only to a term of imprisonment imposed under this section. Defendant s two second-degree CSC sentences in LC No. 09-025251-FC were not imposed under MCL 750.520b(3). Further, the second-degree CSC statute, MCL 750.520c, does not contain a similar consecutive sentencing provision.