PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WALTER BENNETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] II. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that Sgt. Cooper’s request to inspect defendant’s helmet was unlawful
under statutory law, specifically MCL 257.7301 and MCL 257.742(1) and (2),2 because those
1
MCL 257.730 provides: “This chapter shall govern all police officers in making arrests without
a warrant and in issuing civil infraction citations for violations of this act, but this act shall not be
construed as preventing the execution of a warrant for the arrest of a person for a misdemeanor
as in other cases of misdemeanors when the same may be necessary.”
2
MCL 257.742(2) provides that a police officer, who has “reason to believe that the load,
weight, height, length, or width of a vehicle or load are” violating the applicable specifications
for a vehicle or load, “which violation is a civil infraction, may require the driver of the vehicle
to stop, and the officer may investigate, weigh, or measure the vehicle or load.” If the officer
determines that there is a violation, the officer “may temporarily detain the driver of the vehicle
for purposes of making a record or vehicle check and issue a citation to the driver or owner of
the vehicle . . . .”
-2-