PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WALTER BENNETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We begin our analysis in this case by deciding whether Sgt. Cooper’s request to inspect
defendant’s motorcycle helmet was lawful.
Michigan law requires all persons riding a motorcycle on public streets to wear a crash
helmet that has been approved by the Michigan Department of State Police. MCL 257.658(4).
This law is commonly referred to as the “Helmet Law.” Pursuant to MCL 257.658(4), the State
Police adopted a rule requiring motorcycle helmets to meet specifications set forth by the United
States Department of Transportation’s National Highway Safety Administration. 2000 AC, R
28.951.
MCL 257.742 governs law enforcement officers’ authority to stop a motorist for a civil
infraction. MCL 257.742(1) provides, in relevant part:
A police officer who witnesses a person violating this act or a local
ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil
infraction, may stop the person, detain the person temporarily for purposes of
making a record of vehicle check, and prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible
and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a written citation, which
shall be a notice to appear in court for 1 or more civil infractions. . . .
Whether the police officers had the legal authority to request to inspect defendant’s
motorcycle helmet to determine if it conformed to the specifications established by the National
Highway Traffic Safety Administration as required by 2000 AC, R 28.951, was recently