PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN WALTER BENNETT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] without being told and placed his hands behind his back. Thereafter, Sgt. Cooper arrested
defendant for resisting and obstructing a police officer. Defendant subsequently informed the
officers that he threw the keys to the locked container into the bushes. However, the keys to the
locked container were located in defendant’s pants pocket.
Defendant was convicted and sentenced as explained above, and this appeal ensued.
II. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that Sgt. Cooper’s request to inspect defendant’s helmet was unlawful
under statutory law, specifically MCL 257.7301 and MCL 257.742(1) and (2),2 because those
1
MCL 257.730 provides: “This chapter shall govern all police officers in making arrests without
a warrant and in issuing civil infraction citations for violations of this act, but this act shall not be
construed as preventing the execution of a warrant for the arrest of a person for a misdemeanor
as in other cases of misdemeanors when the same may be necessary.”
2
MCL 257.742(2) provides that a police officer, who has “reason to believe that the load,
weight, height, length, or width of a vehicle or load are” violating the applicable specifications
for a vehicle or load, “which violation is a civil infraction, may require the driver of the vehicle