CITY OF DETROIT V DETROIT POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Id. (internal quotation omitted.] Finally, MCL 423.240 (in Act 312) provides: A majority decision of the arbitration panel, if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record, shall be final and binding upon the parties, and may be enforced, at the instance of either party or of the arbitration panel in the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside. Act 312 is separate and distinct from PERA. Jackson Fire Fighters Ass n, Local 1306, AFLCIO v City of Jackson (On Remand), 227 Mich App 520, 523; 575 NW2d 823 (1998) (internal quotation omitted).