PEOPLE OF MI V SOLOMON RAFEAL ABRAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] less than five kilograms or 20 plants of marijuana. MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii). We affirm, and
decide this appeal without oral argument in conformity with MCR 7.214(E).
Defendant acknowledged at trial that he had attempted to send a package containing
marijuana to his mother in Florida. He maintained that he had intended to give his mother the
marijuana as a gift to help her with pain relief. Defendant theorized that because he did not
expect remuneration and engaged in no conduct furthering commercial distribution, the trial
court should have considered an affirmative defense premised on MCL 333.7410(7), which
provides:
A person who distributes marihuana without remuneration and not to
further commercial distribution and who does not violate subsection (1) is guilty
of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine
of not more than $1,000.00, or both, unless the distribution is in accordance with
the federal law or the law of this state.
Alternatively, defendant claimed that the trial court should have found him guilty of the
misdemeanor in MCL 333.7410(7), which constituted a lesser included offense embodied within
the crime charged in MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii).