PEOPLE OF MI V SOLOMON RAFEAL ABRAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “distribution.” Consequently, the trial court did not err to the extent that it declined to consider
MCL 333.7410(7) as an affirmative defense to the instant possession with intent to distribute
charge under MCL 333.7401.
The misdemeanor in MCL 333.7410(7) also does not comprise a lesser included offense
of possession with intent to distribute marijuana. In People v Smith, 478 Mich 64, 69; 731
NW2d 411 (2007), our Supreme Court summarized as follows the legal principles governing
whether one offense is a lesser included offense of another:
MCL 768.32(1) provides:
“Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense,
consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge
in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the
degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a
degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt
to commit that offense.”
In [People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 354; 646 NW2d 127 (2002)], this Court
approved of the following explanation of the word “inferior” in MCL 768.32(1):
“We believe that the word ‘inferior’ in the statute does not refer to