U-WASH INC V CITY OF ALLEN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] [Emphases added.] Part of general property tax act, MCL 211.1 et seq., is MCL 211.150, which grants the Tax Commission general supervisory authority over assessments of property. Superior Hotels, 282 Mich App at 632. The Tax Commission has authority [t]o receive all complaints as to property liable to taxation that has not been assessed or that has been fraudulently or improperly assessed, and to investigate the same, and to take such proceedings as will correct the irregularity complained of, if any is found to exist. MCL 211.150(3). Another relevant statutory section is MCL 211.53a, which provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. [Emphasis added.] MCL 211.53b, which changed in relevant respects during the course of events at issue here, currently provides, in relevant part: (1) If there has been a qualified error, the qualified error shall be verified by the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review. . .