U-WASH INC V CITY OF ALLEN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The petitioner has the burden of establishing the true cash value. MCL 205.737(3). Even on the failure of a [taxpayer s] evidence that a property s . . . [valuation] is lower than that on the rolls, the burden of going forward with the evidence may shift to the [taxing authority]. President Inn Props, ___ Mich App at ___ (slip op at 8). The tribunal may take the taxing authority s assessed valuation and hold it to be its own independent finding of true cash value, as long as substantial evidence supports that valuation. Id. -2- MCL 211.154 provides, in relevant part: (1) If the state tax commission determines that property . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. The state tax commission shall issue an order certifying to the treasurer of the local tax collecting unit . . . the amount of taxes due as computed by the correct annual rate of taxation for each year except the current year. Taxes computed under this section shall not be spread against the property for a period before the last change of ownership of the property. *** (7) A person to whom property is assessed under this section may appeal the state tax commission s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.