U-WASH INC V CITY OF ALLEN PARK (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCL 211.150(3). Another relevant statutory section is MCL 211.53a, which provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. [Emphasis added.] MCL 211.53b, which changed in relevant respects during the course of events at issue here, currently provides, in relevant part: (1) If there has been a qualified error, the qualified error shall be verified by the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review. . . . Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) and section 27a(4), a correction under this subsection may be made for the current year and the immediately preceding year only.