PAUL SCHWENDENER III V MIDWEST BANK & TRUST CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Also, by dismissing their complaint against Michael with prejudice, plaintiffs have forever waived any such claim. Plaintiffs have never possessed a cognizable interest in the property superior to the -10- bank s mortgage. Consequently, any argument that the bank had notice or should have had notice of plaintiffs inchoate claims is irrelevant.7 Similarly, plaintiffs cannot prevail under MCL 565.29, which provides in pertinent part: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. A conveyance for purposes of MCL 565.29 is defined as every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity . . . . MCL 565.35. Thus, pertinent to plaintiffs