PEOPLE OF MI V TOMA JUNCAJ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided the evidence adequately supports a particular score. Hornsby, 251 Mich App at 468. Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld. People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). This Court must affirm a sentence within the applicable guidelines range, absent an error in the scoring or reliance on inaccurate information in determining the sentence. MCL 769.34(10);1 People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 310-311; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). 1 MCL 769.34(10) provides: [i]f a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence. A party shall not raise on -1- Under MCL 777.33(1)(c) (OV 3), 25 points are scored if [l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim. But, only 10 points are scored under OV 3 if [b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim. MCL 777.33(1)(d).