PEOPLE OF MI V TOMA JUNCAJ (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, a remand to correct purported clerical errors in the PSIR is not warranted. MCR 6.435(A).4 2 MCR 2.613(C) provides, [f]indings of fact by the trial court may not be set aside unless clearly erroneous. In the application of this principle, regard shall be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses who appeared before it. 3 MCL 780.766(2) provides: [W]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim s estate. 4 MCR 6.435 (A) provides, [c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or on motion of a party, and after notice if the court orders it. -3- Defendant contends