MARK ENSZER V CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re Payne, 444
Mich 679, 692; 514 NW2d 121 (1994). When this Court reviews a circuit court’s review of an
agency’s decision, we “must determine whether the lower court applied correct legal principles
and whether it misapprehended or grossly misapplied the substantial evidence test to the
agency’s factual findings.” Boyd v Civil Service Comm, 220 Mich App 226, 234; 559 NW2d
342 (1996). We overturn the circuit court’s decision “only if we are left with the definite and
firm conviction that a mistake has been committed.” Glennon, 259 Mich App at 478.
MCL 24.306, a provision of the Administrative Procedures Act, states in pertinent part:
(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of
review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an
agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
decision or order is any of the following:
***
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole
record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
Judicial review of respondent’s decisions is established by MCL 600.631. If substantial
evidence for an agency’s decision exists, “the circuit court may not substitute its judgment for
that of the agency, even if the court might have reached a different result.” Vanzandt v State