ROBERT J SMITTER V THORNAPPLE TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The second sentence defines the liability of the SIF, which is liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits. The third and fourth sentences address the procedure for the payment of the benefits. The insurer of the employer whose work resulted in the injury pays the employee at the full rate of compensation. The SIF then reimburses the insurer for the SIF s portion of the benefits due. The WDCA s provision governing the coordination of benefits is implicated in this case because of the benefits that plaintiff received from a sickness and accident policy the township purchased. MCL 418.354(1) states in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts: *** (b) The after-tax amount of the payments received or being received under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or under a disability insurance policy provided by the same employer from whom benefits under section 351, 361, or 835 are received if the employee did not contribute directly to the plan or to the payment of premiums regarding the disability insurance policy. . .. The SIF maintains that the apportionment of liability in § 372(1)(b) should occur after the employee s weekly benefit amount is reduced through the coordination of benefits pursuant to § 354(1). That position is not consistent with Rahman in which the SIF argued that the amount it is required to reimburse the board [the injury-employer] should be calculated after plaintiff s pension is deducted from the total amount of weekly benefits due to the plaintiff on the basis of -3- his employment with the board and the city. Rahman, 245 Mich App at 119-120. In rejecting that argument, this Court focused on the plain language of § 354(1), which states: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts . . . . [Emphasis added.] The Court explained: Section 354 provides for a reduction in an employer s obligation to pay benefits if that employer provides the employee a pension.