ROBERT J SMITTER V THORNAPPLE TOWNSHIP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] That position is not consistent with Rahman in which the SIF argued that the amount it is required to reimburse the board [the injury-employer] should be calculated after plaintiff s pension is deducted from the total amount of weekly benefits due to the plaintiff on the basis of -3- his employment with the board and the city. Rahman, 245 Mich App at 119-120. In rejecting that argument, this Court focused on the plain language of § 354(1), which states: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under section 361(2) and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts . . . . [Emphasis added.] The Court explained: Section 354 provides for a reduction in an employer s obligation to pay benefits if that employer provides the employee a pension.