JERRI L LIDDELL V RODNEY L LIDDELL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719
NW2d 809 (2006). To the extent that this issue demands that we construe a Michigan Rule of
Evidence or a statute, we consider de novo these legal questions. Waknin v Chamberlain, 467
Mich 329, 332; 653 NW2d 176 (2002).
“The purpose of MCL 600.2161[1] is to permit calling the opposite party, or his agent or
employee, as a witness with the same privileges of cross-examination and contradiction as if the
1
The language comprising MCL 600.2161 reads:
In any suit or proceeding in any court in this state, either party, if he shall
call as a witness in his behalf, the opposite party, employee or agent of said
opposite party, or any person who at the time of the happening of the transaction
-2-
opposite party had called that witness.” Linsell, 266 Mich App at 26. MRE 601 cautions,
“Unless the court finds after questioning a person that the person does not have sufficient
physical or mental capacity or sense of obligation to testify truthfully and understandably, every