SHAWANA WILLIAMS V AUTO CLUB GROUP INS CO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There was some testimony from an account officer of an assignee of the mortgage, New Falls Corporation, that Homecomings Financial could have been a servicing agent for MCM, Inc. There was other evidence that Homecomings Financial claimed that it was plaintiff’s lender. However, according to a title search, as well as the plain language of the note and the mortgage, MCM, Inc. was the lender at the time of the fire and Homecomings Financial was not listed in these documents as a servicing agent. 2 MCL 500.2845 provides, in relevant part: (1) If a claim is filed for a loss to insured real property due to fire or explosion and a final settlement is reached on the loss to the insured real property, an insurer shall withhold from payment 25% of the actual cash value of the insured real property at the time of the loss or 25% of the final settlement, whichever is less . . . At the time that 25% of the settlement or judgment is withheld, the insurer shall give notice of the withholding to the treasurer of the city, village, or township in which the insured real property is located, to the insured, and to any mortgagee having an existing lien or liens against the insured real property, if the mortgagee is named on the policy. In the case of a judgment, notice shall also be provided to the court in which judgment was entered. 3 A section pertaining to property insurance in plaintiff’s mortgage allows a lender to make a proof of loss and hold insurance proceeds for restoration and repair. -2- nevertheless testified that she credited plaintiff’s payoff amount with $39,901.33 because, as she explained, it is NFC’s policy