PEOPLE OF MI V JOHNATHAN RICHARD SPAYDE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Naugle, 152 Mich App at 233-234. In order to be sufficient, the information must identify the charge so that the defendant s conviction or -8- acquittal will bar a subsequent charge for the same offense and notify him of the nature and character of the offense so that he can prepare a defense. People v Mast, 126 Mich App 658, 661; 337 NW2d 619 (1983), rev d on other grounds 128 Mich App 613 (1983). MCL 767.51 provides: Except insofar as time is an element of the offense charged, any allegation of the time of the commission of the offense, whether stated absolutely or under a videlicet, shall be sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before or after the date or dates alleged, prior to the finding of the indictment or filing of the complaint and within the period of limitations provided by law: Provided, That [sic] the court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge. [T]he dispositive question is whether the defendant knew what acts he was being tried for so he could adequately put forth a defense. People v Traughber, 432 Mich 208, 215; 439 NW2d 231 (1989).