PEOPLE OF MI V JOHNATHAN RICHARD SPAYDE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (b) Fails to notify the department of corrections that the electronic monitoring device is damaged. (c) Fails to reimburse the department of corrections or its agent for the cost of monitoring. MCL 791.285 provides: (1) The lifetime electronic monitoring program is established in the department. The lifetime electronic monitoring program shall implement a system of monitoring individuals released from parole, prison, or both parole and prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic monitoring. The lifetime electronic monitoring program shall accomplish all of the following: -11- (a) By electronic means, track the movement and location of each individual from the time the individual is released on parole or from prison until the time of the individual s death. (b) Develop methods by which the individual s movement and location may be determined both in real time and recorded time, and recorded information retrieved upon request by the court or a law enforcement agency. (2) An individual who is sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring shall wear or otherwise carry an electronic monitoring device as determined by the department under the lifetime electronic monitoring program in the manner prescribed by that program and shall reimburse the department or its agent for the actual cost of electronically monitoring the individual. (3) As used in this section, electronic monitoring means a device by which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual s movement and location are tracked and recorded. Here, we note that there is a difference between being punished to confinement by tether as an alternative to being sent to jail, and being subject to lifetime electronic monitoring under MCL 750.520n.