PEOPLE OF MI V JOHNATHAN RICHARD SPAYDE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). [P]unishment, generally, is the deliberate imposition, by some agency of the state, of some measure intended to chastise, deter or discipline an offender . . . . In re Ayres, 239 Mich App 8, 14; 608 NW2d 132 (1999), quoting Doe v Kelley, 961 F Supp 1105, 1108 (WD Mich, 1997). The lifetime electronic monitoring program was established by 2006 PA 172, effective August 28, 2006. People v Kern, 288 Mich App 513, 518-519; 794 NW2d 362 (2010). MCL 750.520c(2), provides: Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable as follows: -10- (a) By imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age. [Emphasis added] Here, the emphasized language indicates that the 15-year term of imprisonment is the penalty and the electronic monitoring is in addition to that penalty. Had the legislature intended the lifetime electronic monitoring to be considered a part of the punishment for second degree CSC, then the language in addition to the penalty would be superfluous. We must avoid a construction of a statute that would render part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 21, 782 NW2d 171 (2010). Furthermore, we are obligated to adopt the interpretation of the law that best avoids constitutional problems. See INS v St Cyr, 533 US 289, 299-300; 121 S Ct 2271; 150 L Ed 2d 347 (2001) ( [I]f an otherwise acceptable construction of a statute would raise serious constitutional problems, and where an alternative interpretation of the statute is fairly possible, . . . we are obligated to construe the statute to avoid such problems. ) Relevant provisions of MCL 750.520n provide that: (1) A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for [CSC] committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285. (2) A person who has been sentenced under this chapter to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL