PEOPLE OF MI V TROY LAVAUGHN JONES JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed, and we may not speculate about the probable intent of the Legislature beyond the language expressed in the statute. When examining a statute, we presume that every word has some meaning. Every word in a statute should be afforded its plain and ordinary meaning. [Citations omitted.] Defendant was initially charged with two counts of assault with intent to do great bodily harm and was bound over on the same. He was later charged with, and convicted of, witness tampering pursuant to MCL 750.122(1). The penalties for violating this section are prescribed in MCL 750.122(7), which provides: A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows: (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. (b) If the violation is committed in a criminal case for which the maximum term of imprisonment for the violation is more than 10 years, or the violation is punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both. (c) If the violation involves committing or attempting to commit a crime or a threat to kill or injure any person or to cause property damage, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.] The witness tampering complaint and informations identified MCL 750.122(7)(b) as the applicable penalty subsection. MCL 750.122(7)(b) plainly states that it applies only where the underlying offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 10 years or life or any term of years. The phrase life or any term of years is distinct from imprisonment terms up to a certain number of years. See People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 617; 739 NW2d 523 (2007). The -15- underlying criminal offense in this case, assault with intent to do great bodily harm, is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years. MCL 750.84. Therefore, assault with intent to do great bodily harm cannot be considered an underlying offense for purposes of MCL 750.122(7)(b). To do so would be to impermissibly ignore the word not in the assault with intent to do great bodily harm penalty language.