PEOPLE OF MI V TROY LAVAUGHN JONES JR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. The judicial branch does not have the authority to promulgate rules that infringe on the power of the executive branch to enforce the criminal law, or the power of the legislative branch to define the criminal law, including the penalties for various offenses. Const 1963, art 3, § 2, Const 1963, art 6, § 5; see also People v Reichenbach, 224 Mich App 186, 192; 568 NW2d 383 (1997). Before trial, the prosecutor filed a motion to amend. However, he did not seek to amend the witness tampering statute, but rather to amend the information to allege that defendant violated MCL 750.122(1)(a), as well as MCL 750.122(1)(c) as the information charged. MCL 750.122(1) provides: -16- A person shall not give, offer to give, or promise anything of value to an individual for any of the following purposes: (a) To discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding. (b) To influence any individual s testimony at a present or future official proceeding. (c) To encourage any individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding. Defendant stated that such an amendment would not prejudice the defense, which was the trial court s finding as well. Thus, the trial court allowed the amendment. Defendant s argument fails to recognize that the trial court s ruling pertained only to amending the information. The amended information stated that defendant did give, offer to give, or promise $1,000 to an individual to discourage the individual from attending as a witness, testifying, or giving information at and/or encourage the individual to avoid legal process, to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a criminal case where the crime was punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than 10 years, or imprisonment for life or any term of years. The prosecutor also asked the trial court to edit the language in the information that it read to the jury by stopping after the phrase criminal case. He wanted to eliminate the penalty language. The trial court agreed, acknowledging that it was not proper for a jury to consider penalty.