HINO MOTORS MANUFACTURING USA V ROBERT NAFTALY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Similar to this case, the plaintiffs in Midland, slip op at 7, sought reclassification of their property as industrial personal property, and the STC denied their requests. They then obtained relief in circuit court and the defendants appealed, challenging the circuit courts jurisdiction over the disputes. Id. at 7-8. This Court held that the circuit courts lacked jurisdiction because MCL 211.34c(6) bars appeals from decisions of the STC. Iron Mountain Info Mgt, Inc v State Tax Comm, 286 Mich App 616, 622-623; 780 NW2d 923 (2009), rev d sub nom Midland. MCL 211.34c(6) provides: An owner of any assessable property who disputes the classification of that parcel shall notify the assessor and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review. An owner or assessor may appeal the decision of the March board of review by filing a petition with the state tax commission not later than June 30 in that tax year. The state tax commission shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the state tax commission staff. An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the state tax commission regarding classification complaint petitions and the state tax commission s determination is final and binding for the year of the petition. [Emphasis added.] In Midland, slip op at 16, our Supreme Court declared the final sentence of MCL 211.34c(6) unconstitutional as violative of article 6, § 28 of the Michigan Constitution, which states, in relevant part: All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative