HINO MOTORS MANUFACTURING USA V ROBERT NAFTALY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, we must consider what remedy is available to plaintiffs absent a specific legislative directive. The Revised Judicature Act specifically allows appeals of decisions by state agencies when judicial review has not otherwise been provided by law. 37 Because MCL 211.34c(6) precluded judicial review in violation of article 6, § 28, judicial review has not otherwise been provided by law, and MCL 600.631 applies. Therefore, the circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction over appeals of a decision of the STC regarding property classifications. 37 MCL 600.631 states: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such -5- appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. [Midland, slip op at 16-17.] The instant case presents the same factual scenario as in Midland and is thus indistinguishable. Accordingly, the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction to decide plaintiff s appeal.