WILLIAM ADAM V SISTERS OF BON SECURS NURSING CARE CENTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The policy shall provide that if a patient or resident is adjudicated incompetent and not restored to legal capacity, the rights and responsibilities set forth in this section shall be exercised by a person designated by the patient or resident. The health facility or agency shall provide proper forms for the patient or resident to provide for the designation of this person at the time of admission. (7) This section does not prohibit a health facility or agency from establishing and recognizing additional patients rights. [Emphasis added.] MCL 333.20203 provides: (1) The rights and responsibilities prescribed in sections 20201 and 20202 are guidelines for health facilities, facility staff, facility employees, patients, and residents. An individual shall not be civilly or criminally liable for failure to comply with those sections. (2) Sections 20201 and 20202 shall not be construed to expand or diminish other remedies at law available to a patient or resident under this code or the statutory and common law of this state. (3) The department shall develop guidelines to assist health facilities and agencies in the implementation of sections 20201 and 20202. [Emphasis added.] In Alar v Mercy Mem Hosp, 208 Mich App 518, 523-525; 529 NW2d 318 (1995), the plaintiff/patient sued for breach of contract based on a violation of his right to confidentiality, which was one of the rights listed in the defendant hospital s patient rights policy.