WILLIAM ADAM V SISTERS OF BON SECURS NURSING CARE CENTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in ruling that the resident rights document could give rise to a breach of contract claim. MCL 333.20201 states, in pertinent part: (1) A health facility or agency that provides services directly to patients or residents and is licensed under this article shall adopt a policy describing the rights and responsibilities of patients or residents admitted to the health facility or agency. Except for a licensed health maintenance organization which shall comply with chapter 35 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3501 to 500.3580, the policy shall be posted at a public place in the health facility or agency and shall be provided to each member of the health facility or agency staff. Patients or residents shall be treated in accordance with the policy. (2) The policy describing the rights and responsibilities of patients or residents required under subsection (1) shall include, as a minimum, all of the following: *** (l) A patient or resident is entitled to be free from mental and physical abuse and from physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints authorized in writing by the attending physician for a specified and limited time or as are necessitated by an emergency to protect the patient or resident from injury to self or others, in which case the restraint may only be applied by a qualified professional who shall set forth in writing the circumstances requiring the use of restraints and who shall promptly report the action to the attending physician. In case of a chemical restraint, a physician shall be consulted within 24 hours after the commencement of the chemical restraint. -3- *** (6) A nursing home patient or home for the aged resident is entitled to be fully informed, as evidenced by the patient s or resident s written acknowledgment, before or at the time of admission and during stay, of the policy required by this section.