LILJANA DJELAJ V RGIS INVENTORY SPECIALISTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] plaintiff was injured while driving from one job assignment to the next, rather than while driving to or home from work, the WCAC correctly distinguished Thomas and refused to apply the general rule that injuries sustained as an employee goes to and from work are not compensable. -5- Finally, defendants argue that the WCAC committed legal error by failing to apply the one-year-back rule, MCL 418.833(1), to plaintiff s benefits and to intervening plaintiff s claim for reimbursement of wage loss and medical expenses, in a manner consistent with its interpretation of the tolling provision of MCL 418.381(1). The one-year-back rule of MCL 418.833(1) states: If payment of compensation is made, other than medical expenses, and an application for further compensation is later filed with the bureau, no compensation shall be ordered for any period which is more than 1 year prior to the date of filing of such application. The WCAC held that this rule was not applicable because the pending application was not for further compensation. The WCAC did not commit legal error in this regard.