LILJANA DJELAJ V RGIS INVENTORY SPECIALISTS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that it is appropriate to consider the issues presented on appeal. -2- Defendants first argue that plaintiff s claim for worker s compensation benefits was untimely pursuant to MCL 418.381(1), because it was filed more than three years after her last date of work. They contend that the magistrate and the WCAC committed legal error by concluding that plaintiff s receipt of no-fault benefits from her personal insurance carrier tolled the time for filing a claim. Section 381(1) addresses the time requirements for providing notice of an injury to the employer and for making a claim for compensation. The statute states, in pertinent part: If an employee claims benefits for a work injury and is thereafter compensated for the disability by worker s compensation or benefits other than worker s compensation, or is provided favored work by the employer because of the disability, the period of time within which a claim shall be made for benefits under this act shall be extended by the time during which the benefits are paid or the favored work is provided. [Emphasis added.] In Colbert v Conybeare Law Office, 239 Mich App 608, 618; 609 NW2d 208 (2000), this Court specifically rejected the argument that benefits other than worker s compensation benefits must be from the employer. The Court held that the plaintiff s worker s compensation claim was timely filed because the plaintiff s receipt of social security benefits tolled the limitations period in § 381(1). Contrary to what defendants argue, this Court in Colbert did not hold in dicta that personal no-fault benefits do not toll the two-year provision. The issue whether tolling could also be based on the receipt of no-fault benefits was not argued by the parties, and this Court did not express any opinion on the correctness of the trial court s determination in that case. Defendants also offer a grammatical analysis to support their contention that the benefits that trigger tolling must be paid by the employer. They contend that the phrase by the employer because of the disability, modifies benefits other than worker s compensation. However, the parallel clauses in the phrase beginning with If do not support that construction. Defendants further argue that even if the receipt of no-fault benefits extended the time for filing a claim, the extension ended when the no-fault benefits ended.