ROGER INGELS LEASING INC V JO-RAH LLC
[…] MCL 570.1126(1)(a) would apply.
-4-
But, as noted above, the CLA uses the definitions from the Condominium Act. MCL
570.1126(2). MCL 559.103(7) of the Condominium Act defines “common elements” as “the
portions of the condominium project other than the condominium units.” MCL 559.104(3)
defines “condominium unit” as “that portion of the condominium project designed and intended
for separate ownership and use, as described in the master deed, regardless of whether it is
intended for residential, office, industrial, business, recreational, use as a time-share unit, or any
other type of use.” MCL 559.106(5) defines “general common elements” as “the common
elements other than the limited common elements.” MCL 559.107(2) of the act defines “limited
common elements” as “a portion of the common elements reserved in the master deed for the
exclusive use of less than all of the co-owners.” Thus, in a “site” condominium project, such as
in the instant case, “condominium unit” and “limited common elements” refer to the residence
and surrounding land, “designated and intended for separate ownership and use” or reserved for
the “exclusive use” of the owner of the site.