ROGER INGELS LEASING INC V JO-RAH LLC
[…] Calvary Presbyterian Church, v Presbytery of Lake Huron of the United Presbyterian Church in
the United States of America, 148 Mich App 105, 109-110; 384 NW2d 92 (1986). However, in a
case such as this one, where the trial court makes findings of fact based on a settled record, and
the court does not see and hear witnesses, we are not bound by the clearly erroneous standard
and instead review the record de novo. Vergote v K Mart Corp, 158 Mich App 96, 106; 404
NW2d 711 (1987).
The CLA provides the general rules for the attachment of a construction lien. With
regard to condominiums, MCL 570.1126(1) provides in part:
(1) A construction lien, concerning a condominium, arising under this act
is subject to the following limitations:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a construction lien for an
improvement furnished to a condominium unit or to a limited common element
shall attach only to the condominium unit to which the improvement was
furnished.
(b) A construction lien for an improvement authorized by the developer of
a condominium project and performed upon the common elements shall attach
only to condominium units owned by the developer at the time of recording of the
claim of lien.
***
(2) This section shall be subject to the definitions and limitations of Act
No. 59 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 559.101 to 559.272 of the
Michigan Compiled Laws. [Emphasis added.]
Defendants argue that MCL 570.1126(1)(a) applies in this case because plaintiff
furnished improvements to the individual condominium units or to the limited common
elements, its lien is limited to the value it provided to each separate unit. Defendants’ argument