ROGER INGELS LEASING INC V JO-RAH LLC
[…] On its face, MCL
570.1126(1)(b) is clear. MCL 570.1126(1)(b) is a limitation on construction liens arising under
the CLA for improvements furnished to the common elements of a condominium project. MCL
570.1126(1)(b) limits a construction lien for improvements performed upon the common
elements to only those units owned by the developer at the time the contractor records its lien.
The lien attaches to all those units, and nothing in the statute provides that the lien is to be
apportioned among the individual units. Apportionment is not required under the plain language
of MCL 570.1126(1)(b).2
2
In contrast, MCL 570.1126(1)(c) provides that “[a] construction lien for an improvement
authorized by the association of coowners of condominium units shall attach to each
condominium unit only to the proportional extent that the coowner of the condominium unit is
required to contribute to the expenses of administration, as provided by the condominium
documents.” The use of the word “proportional” in MCL 570.1126(1)(c) indicates that the
legislature knew how to ensure that a construction lien is apportioned among several
-5-
Additionally, MCL 570.1126(1)(b) must be read in context with the rest of the statute.