ROGER INGELS LEASING INC V JO-RAH LLC
[…] the CLA and the theory of recovery. The essential question was whether the time-price
differential was included in the contract price. In this case, the contract provided, “All payments
are due within 10 days after invoice or 1½ percent per month.” In Erb Lumber the contract
provided for a two percent charge per month if payment was not made within 150 days of
delivery. Id. at 717. There exists no practical difference between the “interest” charged in this
case and the “time-price differential” in Erb Lumber. Even under MCL 570.1107(7) a
construction lien may “include an amount for interest, including, but not limited to, a time-price
differential or a finance charge . . . .” The trial court did not err in awarding plaintiff interest on
its construction lien.
VI. SWORN STATEMENT
Defendant’s final argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in allowing plaintiff to
proceed even though plaintiff failed to provide a sworn statement to defendants. We need not