ROGER INGELS LEASING INC V JO-RAH LLC
[…] Id. at 654.
Defendants argue that under Brede, interest is likewise barred from plaintiff’s construction lien.
This argument, however, is unpersuasive.
In Erb Lumber Co v Homeowner Constr Lien Recovery Fund, 206 Mich App 716, 722;
522 NW2d 917 (1994), this Court held that the plaintiff was “entitled to seek a lien which
included a sum representing the time-price differential” under the CLA. The defendant argued
that the plaintiff’s time-price differential charge was precluded under Brede. Id. at 720-721.
This Court, however, looked at MCL 570.1107(1) which states in part: “[a] construction lien
acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant’s contract less
payments made on the contract.” Erb Lumber, 206 Mich App at 719. Therefore, the Court
determined that the proper inquiry was whether the time-price differential was part of the
contract. Id. at 720. In so doing, this Court distinguished Brede. This Court recognized that in