ROGER INGELS LEASING INC V JO-RAH LLC
[…] while protecting owners from excessive costs.” Vugterveen Sys v Olde Millpond Corp, 454 Mich
119, 121, 560 NW2d 43 (1997). And the act should be “liberally construed to effectuate these
purposes.” Id. In this case, interpreting MCL 570.1126(b) to require apportionment would go
against the purpose of the CLA. There is no question that plaintiff had the right to foreclose on
any or all 32 units before defendants purchased Unit 23 and that plaintiff could have satisfied its
lien through the sale of any or all of the properties. This is supported by MCL 570.1121(1).
MCL 570.1121(1) states in pertinent part:
If the court finds that a lien claimant is entitled to a construction lien upon
the real property to which he or she furnished an improvement, and the amount
adjudged to be due has not been paid, the court may enter a judgment ordering the
sale of any interest in the real property, or a part of the real property, to which the
construction lien attaches.
Therefore, before the sale of Unit 23 to the Brauzes, the trial court could have ordered the sale of
any of the units to which plaintiff’s construction lien attached until the lien was paid in full. The
subsequent sale of Unit 23 to the Brauzes should not and does not change this.