ROGER INGELS LEASING INC V JO-RAH LLC
[…] provided services such as earth movement, land balancing, and the installing of roads, curbs, and
sewers. Although these improvements may have incidentally affected the individual housing
units, they were also performed on the common elements of the entire condominium
development. Defendants are correct that at least a portion of the work plaintiff performed was
on “limited common elements” and “condominium units” such that, under other circumstances,
MCL 570.1126(1)(a) would apply.
-4-
But, as noted above, the CLA uses the definitions from the Condominium Act. MCL
570.1126(2). MCL 559.103(7) of the Condominium Act defines “common elements” as “the
portions of the condominium project other than the condominium units.” MCL 559.104(3)
defines “condominium unit” as “that portion of the condominium project designed and intended
for separate ownership and use, as described in the master deed, regardless of whether it is
intended for residential, office, industrial, business, recreational, use as a time-share unit, or any
other type of use.” MCL 559.106(5) defines “general common elements” as “the common
elements other than the limited common elements.” MCL 559.107(2) of the act defines “limited
common elements” as “a portion of the common elements reserved in the master deed for the