BROWN CITY CONCRETE INC V DANIEL G SEVERN
[…] The reviewing court
shall give regard to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the
evidence and the witnesses who appeared before it. MCR 2.613(C). The interpretation of
statutes is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Healing Place at North Oakland Med Ctr
v Allstate Ins Co, 277 Mich App 51, 55; 744 NW2d 174 (2007).
Accord and satisfaction is an affirmative defense. Therefore, defendants have the burden
to establish that an accord and satisfaction occurred. Obremski v Dworzanin, 322 Mich 285,
290; 33 NW2d 796 (1948). MCL 440.3311 applies to an accord and satisfaction involving a
negotiable instrument such as a check. The statute provides in relevant part:
(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good
faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii)
the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and
(iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections
apply.
(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against
whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written
communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the
instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. [MCL 440.3311(1)-(2).]
According to Jeremy, when he received the check marked “paid in full,” he called Severn and
told him that the check did not cover the total amount owed. Severn then instructed him to cross