IN RE M FURCRON MINOR
[…] After respondent failed to comply with these requirements, the trial court terminated respondent’s parental rights. II Respondent argues that DHS failed to provide sufficient services and make reasonable efforts to reunify the respondent with her child. We disagree. The validity of procedures followed in child protective proceedings is a question of law subject to de novo review. In re CR, 250 Mich App 185, 200; 646 NW2d 506 (2002). Reasonable efforts to reunify parents and children must be made “in all cases” except those involving aggravated circumstances not present here. MCL 712A.19a(2); In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010). MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) states that a case service plan (CSP) must include a “[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child’s return . . . home or facilitate the child’s permanent placement.” Further, the court must view the parent’s failure to substantially comply with the CSP as evidence that return to the parent’s home -1- would cause a substantial risk of harm. MCL 712A.19a(5); Mason, 486 Mich at 159 n 9; Trejo, 462 Mich 341, 360-361 n 16; 612 NW2d 407 (2000).