PARTNER & PARTNER II INC V AYAR PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
[…] Bazzy, like many business people, created P&P to protect his personal
-6-
resources from anyone pursuing payment against his business. If defendants sought to pierce the
corporate veil and seek recompense against Bazzy individually, they would be denied because
there is no evidence that Bazzy used P&P for any fraudulent or wrongful reason. See Klager v
Robert Meyer Co, 415 Mich 402, 411 and n 5; 329 NW2d 721 (1982); Cinderella Theater Co,
Inc v United Detroit Theaters Corp, 367 Mich 424, 440; 116 NW2d 825 (1962); Gledhill v
Fisher & Co, 272 Mich 353, 358-360; 262 NW 371 (1935). See also MCL 450.1317(4) (“[A]
shareholder . . . is not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation except . . . by
reason of his or her own acts or conduct.”). Bazzy cannot have it both ways; he wants to claim
that he cannot be held liable for any wrongdoing because he is an individual separate from the
P&P corporation, but he wants defendants to treat him as one with P&P so he can seek
indemnification under P&P’s contracts.