PEOPLE OF MI V MARK ANDREW OTT
[…] Instead, defendant
contends that he was legally insane at the time of the offense and maintains that there was
insufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict that he was guilty but mentally ill. We
disagree.
A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is reviewed de novo and in a light most
favorable to the prosecution to determine “whether any rational trier of fact could have found
that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v
Cline, 276 Mich App 634, 642; 741 NW2d 563 (2007).
Insanity is an affirmative defense. MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant is not guilty by reason
of legal insanity if, as a result of mental illness, the defendant “lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or
her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). On the other hand, a person will
be found guilty but mentally ill if the person “has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that
he or she was mentally ill at the time of the commission of that offense,” but cannot establish “by
a preponderance of the evidence that he or she lacked the substantial capacity either to appreciate
the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct
-1-
to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.36(1). In Michigan, this burden of proof is on the
defendant because a defendant is presumed sane. People v Jones, 151 Mich App 1, 5; 390
NW2d 189 (1986).
Preliminarily, defendant maintains that the prosecution had to prove his legal sanity by a
preponderance of the evidence once he had provided proof of his insanity by the same standard.
Before 1994, the burden would have shifted to the prosecution. See People v Savoie, 419 Mich
118, 126; 349 NW2d 139 (1984). However, after MCL 768.21a(3) was amended in 1994, the
statute simply stated that “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a
preponderance of the evidence.” This means that the prosecution is no longer “shouldered with
the burden of proving the failure of an affirmative defense.” People v Mette, 243 Mich App 318,
330; 621 NW2d 713 (2000). As a result, any of defendant’s arguments relying on the