SACKLLAH INVESTMENTS LLC V CHARTER TWP OF NORTHVILLE
[…] the ordinance materially and adversely affects values and curtails opportunities of
all property regulated in the market. An “as applied” challenge alleges a present
infringement or denial of a specific right or of a particular injury in process of
actual execution. [Paragon Props Co v Novi, 452 Mich 568, 576; 550 NW2d 772
(1996).]
Both the Michigan and federal constitutions protect the freedom of speech. US Const,
Am I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.”); Mich Const 1963,
art 1, § 5 (“[N]o law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech.”). Moreover,
the United States Supreme Court has found that “signs are a form of expression protected by the
Free Speech Clause.” City of Ladue v Gilleo, 512 US 43, 48; 114 S Ct 2038; 129 L Ed 2d 36
(1994). But signs, regardless of their content, pose special problems that are properly subject to