THOMAS KENNEDY V AUTO-OWNERS INSURANCE CO
[…] plaintiffs were insuring two homes. However, there was no evidence presented that defendants
knew plaintiffs’ home was listed for sale. Further, it cannot be said that the reason plaintiffs’
home did not sell was because defendants failed to pay the claim for damages. Plaintiffs’
inability to sell their home at a specific time does not naturally follow from defendants’ failure to
cover the loss to the home caused by water damage. The loss of profits from another venture is
within the contemplation of the parties only where parties are both aware that a breach will affect
1
MCL 500.2006(4) provides, in relevant part: “If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the
benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was
received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance.” The
purpose of the penalty interest statute is to penalize insurers for dilatory practices in settling
meritorious claims. Angott v Chubb Group Ins, 270 Mich App 465, 479; 717 NW2d 341 (2006).
-4-
the specific collateral enterprise.