ESTATE OF MICHAEL JOHN JAGO II V DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
[…] -6-
resulting from the injury. MCL 500.3105(3); Belcher v Aetna Cas & Surety Co, 409 Mich 231,
243; 293 NW2d 594 (1980).
“Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured
person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents.” MCL 500.3112.4 The
personal protection insurance benefits payable to the injured person are listed in MCL 500.3107.
Belcher, 409 Mich at 247. These benefits include work loss. MCL 500.3107(1)(b). The
personal protection insurance benefits payable to the deceased injured person’s dependents are
listed in MCL 500.3108, Belcher, 409 Mich at 247, and are known as survivor’s loss.
MCL 500.3108(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance
benefits are payable for a survivor’s loss which consists of a loss, after the date on
which the deceased died, of contributions of tangible things of economic value,
not including services, that dependents of the deceased at the time of the
deceased’s death would have received for support during their dependency from
the deceased if the deceased had not suffered the accidental bodily injury causing
death and expenses, not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred by these
dependents during their dependency and after the date on which the deceased died
in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that the deceased
would have performed for their benefit if the deceased had not suffered the injury
causing death. . . . [T]he benefits payable for a survivors’ loss . . . is not payable
beyond the first three years after the date of the accident.
In Belcher, 409 Mich at 249, the Supreme Court recognized that survivor’s loss benefits
“may fairly be regarded as a partial substitute for work-loss benefits which were or would have
been paid to the injured person during his lifetime.” It explained: