PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY DARRELL WALTERS
[…] Therefore, defendant’s proportionality argument is without
merit.
The next question is whether consecutive sentences may be stacked upon each other
where separate statutes allow for consecutive sentences for crimes arising out of the same
transaction. This question has not been directly decided by a court of this state.
Section 520b (3) of the CSC I statute provides as follows: “The court may order a term
of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of
imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.”
Similarly, MCL 750.110a (8) provides: “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed
for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment
imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.”
In People v Piper, 181 Mich App 583; 450 NW2d 72 (1989), which is similar to but
distinguishable from the instant case, the defendant escaped from prison where he was serving a
life sentence and committed murders in 1984 and rapes in 1985. Id. at 584. His 1986 sentence