PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY DARRELL WALTERS
[…] Defendant does
not argue that his individual sentences were disproportionate. None of the individual sentences
imposed on this defendant are outside of guidelines, improperly scored or in excess of the
maximum punishment allowed. Therefore, defendant’s proportionality argument is without
merit.
The next question is whether consecutive sentences may be stacked upon each other
where separate statutes allow for consecutive sentences for crimes arising out of the same
transaction. This question has not been directly decided by a court of this state.
Section 520b (3) of the CSC I statute provides as follows: “The court may order a term
of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of
imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.”
Similarly, MCL 750.110a (8) provides: “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed
for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment
imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.”