PEOPLE OF MI V RODNEY DARRELL WALTERS
[…] In People v Piper, 181 Mich App 583; 450 NW2d 72 (1989), which is similar to but
distinguishable from the instant case, the defendant escaped from prison where he was serving a
life sentence and committed murders in 1984 and rapes in 1985. Id. at 584. His 1986 sentence
for the CSC crimes (including CSC I) was made consecutive to the original life sentence. Id. at
-3-
585. His 1988 sentence for the murders was made consecutive to the life and CSC sentences.
Id. Piper held that the 1988 sentences were properly made consecutive to the 1986 sentences
based on MCL 768.7a(1), which provides as follows:
A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this
state, or who escapes from such an institution, and who commits a crime during
that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or
reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be
sentenced as provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime
shall begin to run at the expiration of the term or terms of imprisonment which the
person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory
institution in this state. [Emphasis added.]
Piper held that the 1988 sentences were properly made consecutive to the 1986 sentences
because the defendant had “become liable to serve” the 1986 sentences. Piper, 181 Mich App at
586.
In the present case, both MCL 750.110a(8) and MCL 750.520b(3) allow for consecutive