PEOPLE OF MI V DOYLE WILLIAM PALMER
[…] Id. While the photographs were certainly prejudicial by nature, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that the probative value of the photographs was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Moreover, even if we were to conclude that the admission of such evidence was in error, we would nevertheless find that the error did not constitute reversible error. MCL 769.26 provides that no judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court on the ground of the improper admission of evidence unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, “it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” The burden is on the defendant to demonstrate that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative, People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 496 NW2d 497 (1999), and defendant has not met this burden.