JIQIANG XU V DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] after he notified the human resources department of various complaints concerning Silva and
other coworkers.
In Garg v Macomb Co Community Mental Health Services, 472 Mich 263, 272; 696
NW2d 646, amended 473 Mich 1205 (2005), the Michigan Supreme Court noted that the issue in
cases of retaliation brought under MCL 37.2701 is not whether a defendant treated the plaintiff
badly or unfairly, but rather whether the “defendant retaliated against [the] plaintiff specifically
for conduct . . . protected by the Civil Rights Act.” (Emphasis in original.)
MCL 37.2701 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a
complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this act.
3
Moreover, defendants were certainly entitled to reprimand plaintiff for activities that violated
workforce policies.
4
The testimony is not entirely clear, but there was also a suggestion that the alleged policy