JOY L EBERLINE V NATIONAL CITY MORTGAGE INC
[…] nuisance-generating activity.
For these reasons, the trial court correctly recognized that no common-law exception to
the general rule of nonliability exposed NCM or DSI to liability under these facts.
B. ANTI-LOCKOUT STATUTE
Plaintiff relies on MCL 600.2918(2), to show that removal of her personal property from
the subject property was unlawful, and that damages for a violation by an actor’s agents may be
recovered from that actor. But scrutinizing the statutory language reveals that the statute does
not apply to the instant facts.
MCL 600.2918(2) states that damages are recoverable by “[a]ny tenant in possession of
premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor,
licensor, or their agents.” MCL 600.2918(2)(b) details that “[u]nlawful interference with a
possessory interest shall include: the removal, retention or destruction of the tenant’s personal
property.” In this case, however, there was no evidence that NCM and plaintiff ever related to