IGOR BERGER V ALLA KATZ
[…] receiving a biweekly salary of $3,500, the equivalent of an annual salary of $91,000.
Defendants also argue that plaintiff was not entitled to recover his salary or any rental
payments he was due because those alleged losses were not attributable to his rights as a
shareholder. However, defendants inappropriately rely on Franchino v Franchino, 263 Mich
App 172, 182-186; 687 NW2d 620 (2004), for the proposition that MCL 450.1489 does not
allow shareholders to recover if they are harmed in a capacity as an employee or board member.
At the time Franchino was decided, MCL 450.1489(3) did not contain a provision addressing
employment-related benefits to shareholders. MCL 450.1489(3) was amended by 2006 PA 68,
effective March 20, 2006, to add the provision that “[w]illfully unfair and oppressive conduct
may include the termination of employment or limitations on employment benefits to the extent
that the actions interfere with distributions or other shareholder interests disproportionately as to
the affected shareholder.” Thus, MCL 450.1489(3) now allows a minority shareholder to claim
willfully unfair and oppressive conduct as a result of reductions in salary or other employment
benefits.
Defendants do not dispute that plaintiff’s salary was cut and that plaintiff’s rental