IGOR BERGER V ALLA KATZ
[…] of this order and then present him with the option.
If for whatever reason neither side is able to buy the other side out within
90 days of this order the court orders that that [sic] a receiver be appointed to take
control of the company, Cleanogel, Inc. to sell it and all of its assets. This also
includes API, LLC (“API”), and IPAX China (“IPAXChina”).
Defendants contend that although the trial court had the authority to require them to
purchase plaintiff’s shares of stock, it lacked the authority to provide plaintiff with the option of
purchasing defendants’ shares. MCL 450.1489(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in
which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is
located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the
corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the
corporation or to the shareholder. If the shareholder establishes grounds for
relief, the circuit court may make an order or grant relief as it considers
appropriate, including, without limitation, an order providing for any of the
following:
(a) The dissolution and liquidation of the assets and business of the
corporation.
(b) The cancellation or alteration of a provision contained in the articles of
incorporation, an amendment of the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws of the
corporation.
(c) The cancellation, alteration, or injunction against a resolution or other
act of the corporation.
(d) The direction or prohibition of an act of the corporation or of
shareholders, directors, officers, or other persons party to the action.
(e) The purchase at fair value of the shares of a shareholder, either by the
corporation or by the officers, directors, or other shareholders responsible for the
wrongful acts.
(f) An award of damages to the corporation or a shareholder. An action
seeking an award of damages must be commenced within 3 years after the cause
of action under this section has accrued, or within 2 years after the shareholder
discovers or reasonably should have discovered the cause of action under this
section, whichever occurs first. [MCL 450.1489(1) (emphasis added.)]
Contrary to defendants’ argument, MCL 450.1489(1) does not limit a buyout option to the
purchase of a prevailing shareholder’s shares. Although that option is permitted by MCL
-7-
450.1489(1)(e), the statute authorizes a trial court to “make an order or grant relief as it considers
appropriate, including, without limitation, an order providing for any of the following . . . .”
MCL 450.1489(1). Thus, the statute gives a trial court broad discretion in deciding an
appropriate remedy, and those remedies are not limited to those listed in MCL 450.1489(1)(a) –
(f).
We also find no merit to defendants’ argument that plaintiff’s poor health made it