IGOR BERGER V ALLA KATZ
[…] 450.1489 by engaging in willfully unfair and oppressive conduct. We review the trial court’s
findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. MCR 2.613(C); King v State, 488 Mich
208, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2010). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when the reviewing
court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Reed v Reed, 265
-4-
Mich App 131, 150; 693 NW2d 825 (2005). The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewed de
novo. In re Capuzzi Estate, 470 Mich 399, 402; 684 NW2d 677 (2004).
MCL 450.1489 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in
which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is
located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the
corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the
corporation or to the shareholder. . . .
***
(3) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct”
means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions
that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.
Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of