IGOR BERGER V ALLA KATZ
[…] corporation’s bylaws specifically permitted the corporation to indemnify defendants for their
legal expenses. The bylaws provide that the corporation shall indemnify officers and directors
-8-
for any legal expenses incurred in their capacity as an officer or director, but further provide that
“[t]he corporation shall not, however, indemnify such director or officer with respect to matters
as to which he shall be liable for wilful misconduct in the performance of his duties as such
director or officer.” The bylaws are consistent with MCL 450.1561, which provides, in pertinent
part:
A corporation has the power to indemnify a person who was or is a party
or is threatened to be made a party to a threatened, pending, or completed action,
suit, or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative and
whether formal or informal, other than an action by or in the right of the
corporation, by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director, officer,
employee, or agent of the corporation, . . . including attorneys’ fees, . . . if the
person acted in good faith and in a manner he or she reasonably believed to be in
or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation or its shareholders . . . .
In this case, the jury found that defendants breached their fiduciary duties to plaintiff as a
minority shareholder, and the trial court found that defendants engaged in willfully unfair and
oppressive conduct against plaintiff as a minority shareholder. These findings are inconsistent