KATHY PODZIKOWSKI V TOWNSHIP OF ALBERT
[…] discriminating against an employee who reports a violation of a federal or state statute or
regulation to a public body. MCL 15.362. To establish a prima face case under the WPA, “a
plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act,
(2) the plaintiff was discharged or discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists
between the protected activity and the discharge or adverse employment action.” West v Gen
Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183-184; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).
Specifically, MCL 15.362 of the WPA provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public
body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee
is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry
held by that public body, or a court action.
The plain language of the WPA was intended to benefit only those employees engaged in
protected activity as defined under the act. Chandler v Dowell Schlumberger, Inc, 456 Mich
395, 406; 572 NW2d 210 (1998). The Legislature chose to protect employees who report or are