JOHN MOODY V MICHIGAN GAMING CONTROL BOARD
[…] allowing them to continue on in light of this investigation and their failure to
cooperate would on balance create more harm for the public than to these
individuals involved here.
I’m considering the nature of the allegations and the nature of the process
involved insuring the integrity of the racing system.
It comes to a screeching halt if the public perceives that there is a fix
going on with regard to the racing situation and I think on balance we have more
in favor in terms of equities to the public than the individuals involved here.
1
MCL 431.307(8) states in part, “A person failing to appear before the racing commissioner at
the time and place specified in a summons from the racing commissioner or refusing to testify,
without just cause, in answer to a summons from the racing commissioner is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or imprisonment for not more
than 6 months, or both, and may also be sanctioned by the racing commissioner. . . .” (Emphasis
added.) Plaintiffs do not cite this provision in their appellate briefs.
-2-
I am not satisfied there would be a likelihood of success on the merits and
that the matter will proceed to hearing and trial if necessary, but the injunction
will not issue. That’s my call.