JOSEPH PALETTA V OAKLAND COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] Summary disposition may be granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) if a claim is barred because of immunity granted by law. When reviewing a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7), “[t]he plaintiff’s well-pleaded factual allegations must be accepted as true and construed in the plaintiff’s favor, unless the movant contradicts such evidence with documentation.” Plunkett, 286 Mich App at 180. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in concluding that a question of fact existed regarding whether defendant had notice of the alleged defect. Defendant relies on MCL 691.1403, which states: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. However, evidence was presented that defendant’s own employees created the hazardous condition by scraping the gravel shoulders and depositing the gravel debris onto the roadway. Where a defendant’s employees create a defect, their knowledge of the defect is imputed to the defendant.