TRAVIS TURNER III V GAIL A PELLOT
[…] [Zapalski v Benton, 178 Mich App 398, 403; 444 NW2d 171 (1989) (citations omitted).] The trial court’s instructions to the jury explained the elements of the tort. Therefore, to the extent plaintiff argues that the trial court misinstructed the jury on his claim of negligent parental supervision, the record shows the jury was adequately instructed. Nor did any manifest injustice arise from the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury regarding stalking, even despite plaintiff’s waiver. MCL 600.2954, on which plaintiff relies in his appeal, states in relevant part: (1) A victim may maintain a civil action against an individual who engages in [stalking or aggravated stalking], being sections 750.411h and 750.411i of the Michigan Compiled Laws, for damages incurred by the victim as a result of that conduct. A victim may also seek and be awarded exemplary damages, costs of the action, and reasonable attorney fees in an action brought under this section. (2) A civil action may be maintained under subsection (1) whether or not the individual who is alleged to have engaged in [stalking or aggravated stalking] has been charged or convicted under [MCL 750.411h or 750.411i] for the alleged violation.