PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT ALLAN MIRACLE
[…] We first address the sentencing issue. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him as a third habitual offender under MCL 769.11. Defendant acknowledges that he has two felony convictions other than the CSC convictions at issue here. He argues, however, that because one of his convictions occurred after the offenses at issue, he should have been sentenced as a second habitual offender, rather than as a third habitual offender. This argument presents a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 469; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). MCL 769.11(1) authorizes enhancement of a sentence “if a person has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute demonstrates that the convictions used to enhance the sentence must precede the commission of the sentencing offense. See People v Johnson, 86 Mich App 77, 80; 272 NW2d 200 (1978) (interpreting prior version of habitual offender statute).