JOHN W ARMSTEAD V JAMES DIEDERICH
[…] We review the trial court’s discovery orders for abuse of discretion. Holman v Rasak, 486 Mich 429, 436; 785 NW2d 93 (2010). We find no abuse of discretion in the discovery orders. The Michigan Public Health Code requires hospitals to have procedures to review physicians’ professional practices, including reviews of “the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.” MCL 333.21513(d). Three statutes render the review process confidential and not subject to discovery in litigation. The first, MCL 331.533, states, “[e]xcept [for certain purposes stated in MCL 331.532], the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data collected by or for a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.” The second statute states: “[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency . . . are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and