PEOPLE OF MI V STEVEN CHARLES SAMFILIPPO
[…] determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were
proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641
(1997). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in the favor of the prosecution. Id.
Circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom can constitute satisfactory proof
of the elements of a crime. People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
Under the felon in possession of a firearm statute, MCL 750.224f, unless certain
exceptions apply, “a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase,
carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm . . . .” MCL 750.224f(1). The purpose of the statute
is to keep guns out of the hands of those most likely to use them against the public. People v
Dillard, 246 Mich App 163, 170; 631 NW2d 755 (2001). The elements of felon in possession of