PEOPLE OF MI V JEFF WILLIAM HURLEY
[…] that evening, he played with it along with Baldwin, he carried it in the white van, and he “got
rid” of the gun after Baldwin was shot. Moreover, though defendant was not charged with the
actual shooting of Baldwin, circumstantial evidence clearly permits the inference that defendant
may, indeed, have fired the weapon. In either case, because a victim, Baldwin, sustained a life
threatening injury, the trial court correctly scored OV 3.
Defendant also claims that the trial court erred in scoring 10 points for offense variable
19 (OV 19). MCL 777.49 provides:
Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or court
or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency
services. Score offense variable 19 by determining which of the following apply
and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest
number of points:
***
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with
the administration of justice.
Defendant argues that the conduct that relates to his interference with the administration of
justice occurred after the charged crimes were complete and that, therefore, that conduct cannot
-4-
be used for purposes of scoring OV 19. As defendant acknowledges, the case of People v Smith,
488 Mich 193; 793 NW2d 666 (2010), was pending in our Supreme Court when defendant filed
his brief on appeal.