JODIE JOURNEY V BEECHER COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] additional one-year period, that means there’s only one additional one-year
period.
Plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration, which was denied on May 12, 2010. This
appeal followed.
II. ANALYSIS
The trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo on
appeal. Gillie v Genesee Co Treasurer, 277 Mich App 333, 344; 745 NW2d 137 (2007).
Statutory interpretation is a question of law that is also reviewed de novo on appeal. Van Reken
v Darden, Neef & Heitsch, 259 Mich App 454, 456; 674 NW2d 731 (2003).
At issue in this case is § 1229(2) of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1229(2), which
provides:
The board of a school district or intermediate school district may employ
assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals, guidance directors, and
other administrators who do not assume tenure in that position . . . . The
employment shall be by written contract. The term of the employment contract
shall be fixed by the board, not to exceed 3 years. The board shall prescribe the
duties of a person described in this subsection. If written notice of nonrenewal of
-3-
the contract of a person described in this subsection is not given at least 60 days
before the termination date of the contract, the contract is renewed for an
additional 1-year period.
The pivotal question is whether the one-year renewal provision of the statute allows for
multiple, continuous renewals, or just one renewal. The trial court held that only one renewal
was permitted, and so at the time of the alleged breach, there was no contract to breach.