CITY OF ALBION V CLK PROPERTIES LLC
[…] Defendant also points out that the home rule city act does not define “billboard,” but that the term is defined under the Highway Advertising Act 3 At the time Adams I was decided, the relevant subsection of the home rule city act was MCL § 117.4i(5). Subsequent legislative amendments relabeled, without altering, the pertinent subsection as 4i(f). See Adams II, 463 Mich at 682. MCL 117.4i(f) allows a city to provide for the “[l]icensing, regulating, restricting and limiting [of] the number and location of billboards within the city.” -4- of 1972, MCL 252.302(r), as “a sign separate from a premises erected for the purpose of advertising a product, event, person or subject not related to the premises on which the sign is located.” Defendant specifically asserts that its sign does not meet the definition of a “billboard,” and thus, it cannot be regulated under the city’s authority pursuant to the home rule city act.