PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEONARD LANIER
[…] We reject Lanier’s argument that the prosecutor improperly interjected religion and
Lanier’s religiosity when he asked Detective Wolfe if Lanier would have been interested in
theology books that were in a package that was discovered missing from a customer’s garage on
the day that Lanier had access to the garage while installing windows on the customer’s home.
MRE 610 provides:
Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is
not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the
witness’ credibility is impaired or enhanced.
And MCL 600.1436 provides:
No person may be deemed incompetent as a witness, in any court, matter
or proceeding, on account of his opinions on the subject of religion. No witness
may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he
is sworn.
Here, there was no statutory violation, because neither Lanier nor any other witness was
questioned in relation to an opinion on religion. There also was no violation of MRE 610. It is
apparent from the context of the questioning that the prosecutor was not attempting to draw a