TIMOTHY ADER V DELTA COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
[…] [Lansing Schools Ed Ass’n, 487 Mich at 372.] We hold that plaintiff has standing. “The OMA allows an individual to commence a civil action for injunctive relief to either compel compliance with the OMA or enjoin further noncompliance with the act.” Detroit News, Inc v Detroit, 185 Mich App 296, 299; 460 NW2d -2- 312 (1990). MCL 15.271(1) provides: “If a public body is not complying with this act, the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act.” (Emphasis added.)