ZIGMOND CHIROPRACTIC PC V AUTO CLUB INSURANCE ASSOCIATION
[…] integrity.” 2006 AACS, R 338.12001(a). Hoffman, 211 Mich App at 82, determined that
traction is within the scope of chiropractic practice when used for the purpose of correcting a
subluxation or misalignment, though not when used for “therapeutic, treatment purposes.”
According to Dr. Zigmond’s deposition testimony, the mechanical traction therapy is
administered using a device that has rollers that move back and forth under the patient’s spine.
6
Hofmann, 211 Mich App at 79-81, so held. We note that, as of January 5, 2010, MCL
333.16401(iv) now expressly includes “[t]he use of physical measures, analytical instruments,
nutritional advice, rehabilitative exercise, and adjustment apparatus regulated by rules
promulgated under section 16423.” (Emphasis added.) 2009 PA 223. Administrative rules have
not yet been promulgated under this new statutory language.
-5-
According to Dr. Zigmond, the purpose of this is, “in layman’s terms,” “to stretch the spine.”
All three insureds received this type of therapy.