PEOPLE OF MI V CAROL ANN WALKER
[…] People v DeLisle, 202 Mich App 658, 661; 509 NW2d 885 (1993) (internal quotation omitted). “‘Conflicting testimony, even when impeached to some extent, is an insufficient ground for granting a new trial.’” Musser, 259 Mich App at 219, quoting People v Lemmon, 456 Mich 625, 647; 576 NW2d 129 (1998). The statute penalizing the uttering and publishing of counterfeit notes, MCL 750.253, states as follows: Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars. “The crime of uttering and publishing consists of offering or passing a forged instrument as genuine, knowing the same to be false, with an intent to injure or defraud.” People v Peace, 48 Mich App 79, 86; 210 NW2d 116 (1973) (citation omitted).