PEOPLE OF MI V CAROL ANN WALKER
[…] [Emphasis added.] The “next preceding section” to which MCL 750.261 refers, MCL 750.260, states: Any person who shall counterfeit any gold or silver coin, current by law or usage within this state, and every person who shall have in his possession, at the same time, 5 or more pieces of false money or coin, counterfeited in the similitude of any gold or silver coin current as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false and counterfeit, and with intent to utter or pass the same as true, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or for any term of years. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of MCL 750.260 penalizes the possession of counterfeit money resembling “any gold or silver coin.”