PEOPLE OF MI V CAROL ANN WALKER
[…] Further, this Court must presume that every word, phrase, and clause in the statute has meaning and must avoid any construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. Every word or phrase in the statute is accorded its plain and ordinary meaning. [Internal quotation omitted.] The statute under which the jury convicted Walker, MCL 750.261, provides: Any person who shall have in his possession any number of pieces less than 5, of the counterfeit coin mentioned in the next preceding section, knowing the same to be counterfeit, with intent to utter and pass the same as true, and any person who shall utter, pass, or tender in payment as true, any such counterfeit coin, knowing the same to be false and counterfeit, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than 5,000 dollars. [Emphasis added.] The “next preceding section” to which MCL 750.261 refers, MCL 750.260, states: Any person who shall counterfeit any gold or silver coin, current by law or usage within this state, and every person who shall have in his possession, at the same time, 5 or more pieces of false